Our policy is to act in accordance with current legislation and to meet current best practice on the internet with regard to our use and handling of personal data. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your personal data.

 

This section sets out privacy policy for use of the following website: www.stevejobsthebiography.com
References to "we", "us" and "our" are to Little, Brown Book Group Limited.

 

Collection and use of personal data

 

When you visit one of our website, we may send your browser a cookie. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or mobile phone's browser that helps us recognise you when you return to one of our website and can tell us whether or not you've visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don't, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site. These cookies are used for statistical purposes only. We may also use cookies to work with a third-party advertising network to help serve you more relevant, books-related advertising when you visit sites on which we advertise. This involves collecting cookie-based data when you pass through our sites and other sites in the network. The data is stored securely on the third party advertising network's servers and is not shared with any third party The cookie does not enable us to identify you by name and the information is thus anonymous. You can disable cookies from our site at any time - all modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, and these settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser.
We may need to know your personal details including your name, address and email address to provide you with information or reply to your queries. We may also collect and process data about you if you purchase any books through the Website and/or if you enter any competition run by or in association with us.

 

We may use such personal data to provide you with details of matters that we feel may be of interest or use to you. You can opt out of receiving further information of this nature from us by sending an email with the subject NO INFORMATION to websiteadmin [at] littlebrownemail.co.uk

 

Sharing personal data

 

We do not give out any of your personal information to third parties except as set out below.
We reserve the right to release personal data when we believe that release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our group companies, our customers, or other third parties.

 

We do not sell personal data about our customers to third parties. However, we may release personal data if we acquire any new businesses and/or sell all or part of our business. We may also use cookies to work with a third-party advertising network to help serve you more relevant, books-related advertising when you visit sites on which we advertise.

 

Protection of personal data

 

We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all the personal data that you have submitted via the Website remains confidential. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998 we have strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal data.

 

Your rights and responsibilities

 

You have the right to access the personal data which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected.
It is your responsibility to ensure that we have correct contact information. This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.

 

If at any time you wish your personal data to be completely removed from all our systems, or if you just want to update any personal data we have about you, please send an email to websiteadmin [at] littlebrownemail.co.uk or write to the address below.

 

Privacy Support

 

Please contact us by any means if you are in any way unhappy and we are sure we can resolve any problems or issues you may have. If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk.
Little, Brown Book Group Limited
2nd Floor
100 Victoria Embankment
London
EC4Y 0DY
Company number: 02304585
A member of Hachette UK
Tel: +44 (0)20 7911 8000
Fax: +44 (0)20 7911 8100
Copyright 2011 Little, Brown Book Group Limited